14156 Magnolia Boulevard, Suite 200
[…] The court (erroneously, I believe) stated that should the plaintiff obtain judgment against the receiver for negligence in the performance of her duty as a receiver, the plaintiff may possibly be entitled to recover from the surety on the performance bond, citing C.C.P. §996.150. That statute reads as follows:

"If a surety is ordered released from liability on a bond:

(a) The bond remains in full force and effect for all liabilities incurred before, and for acts, omissions or causes existing or which arose before, the release. Legal proceedings may be had therefore in all respects as though there had been no release.

(b) The surety is not liable for any act, default, or misconduct of the principal or other breach of the condition of the bond that occurs after, or for any liabilities on the bond that arise after, the release.

(c) The release does not affect the bond as to the remaining sureties, or alter or change their liability in any respect."