Final is an Order Approving a Receiver's Final Report and
[…] (1982), held that an order discharging Griffin as receiver was
void as to the plaintiffs who had no notice of the proceedings
and whose claim was not accounted for in the receiver's final
account, where the receiver was aware of a pending action,
(since she had filed an answer in that action). The court
(erroneously, I believe) stated that should the plaintiff
obtain judgment against the receiver for negligence in the
performance of her duty as a receiver, the plaintiff may
possibly be entitled to recover from the surety on the
performance bond, citing C.C.P. §996.150. That statute reads
as follows:
"If a surety is ordered released from
liability on a bond:
(a) The bond remains in full force and
effect for all liabilities incurred before, and for acts,
omissions or causes existing or which arose before, the
release. Legal proceedings may be had therefore in all
respects as though there had been no release.
(b) The surety is not liable for any act,
default, or misconduct of the principal or other breach of the
condition of the bond that occurs after, or for any
liabilities on the bond that arise after, the release.
(c) The release does not affect the bond as
to the remaining sureties, or alter or change their liability
in any respect."
There is much controversy over the accuracy
of the Vitug Court’s statement as it applies to receivers'
bonds, since receivers' bonds are to the State of California,
to the effect that the receiver will faithfully discharge his
or her duties in the receivership action and obey the orders